Privacy Policy

By visiting or using Artyhomez website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Please review this Privacy Policy carefully before visiting, using our website, or providing us with any of your personal data.

Information is collected from you when you subscribe to our newsletter; fill out any forms and via cookies. Data that Artyhomez collects or stores may, subject to applicable law and the PDPA, be transferred to and used by us outside of Singapore. It will be treated according to the privacy practices set forth in this Privacy Policy. 

Artyhomez respects the privacy rights of our customers and we will only track statistics for business purposes. No private information will be disclosed to unrelated entities or any third party merchants unless required by law. All email addresses in our mailing list are strictly kept confidential.


This Privacy Policy applies to personal data collected, stored, disclosed and/or processed by Artyhomez.

This Policy is based on the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 ("PDPA") and all the associated regulations and guidelines as may from time to time be issued by the Personal Data Protection Commission ("PDPC") of Singapore. Artyhomez practices may be subjected to different or more restrictive local laws in jurisdictions outside of Singapore.


PERSONAL DATA

To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)
To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)
To send periodic emails (The email address you provide may be used to send you information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.)

When ordering or registering on our site, personal data includes, among other things, your: name; street or mailing address; telephone number(s); email addresses; date of birth; gender; nationality; purchases of products; payment information; credit card numbers; marketing preferences; answers you provide to security questions (such as your mother's maiden name, the name of your pet, etc.); information used to provide products or services; transaction and correspondence details; and any other types of information that you choose to provide to us or that we may collect about you through your transactions with Artyhomez.

You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future email notifications, we have included detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.


USE OF COOKIES

A cookie is a small piece of information that is placed on your computer when you visit certain websites. Most websites like ours use cookies to enhance your online experience.

Artyhomez uses cookies on its websites for the following purposes:

a. enabling certain features and functions on our websites, eg. remembering your 
    user-id, browsing and other service preferences
b. building up a profile of how you and other users use the website
c. improving the efficiency of our website
d. administering services to you and to advertisers; and
e. establishing usage statistics
    Most internet browsers provide you the option of turning off the processing of    
    cookies (please see the “help” section of your browser), but this may result in the 
    loss of functionality, restrict your use of the website and/or delay or affect the way 
    in which it operates.

Advertisements on Artyhomez website may be provided by third party advertisers and their agencies. These may generate cookies to track how many people have seen a particular advertisement (or use the services of third parties to do this), and to track how many people have seen it more than once. Artyhomez does not control these third parties and their cookie policies and if you have questions about their cookie policies, please contact Artyhomez and we will try our best to assist by providing you information about these third party advertising agencies.

Artyhomez is not responsible for the Personal Data policies (including Personal Data protection and cookies), content or security of any third party websites linked to the Artyhomez website.


GOOGLE ANALYTICS

Artyhomez uses features of Google Analytics, please see this link http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ for how your data is collected and https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout for how to opt-out of any Google Analytics tracking.


As part of the above, Artyhomez may use Google Analytics features based on Display Advertising, including but not restricted to the following: Remarketing, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, DoubleClick Campaign Manager Integration, and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. Using the Google Ads Settings (https://www.google.com/settings/ads), you can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads.

Artyhomez also uses Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online; third-party vendors, including Google, may show Artyhomez ads on sites across the Internet. Artyhomez and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on visitors’ past visits to Artyhomez, as well as report how ad impressions, other uses of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to Artyhomez. 

When you log on to the Artyhomez website, Artyhomez with the help of Google Analytics may use your browsing behaviour to connect it with any other data that has previously been provided by you, in accordance with this Personal Data Protection Policy.


THIRD PARTY LINKS

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Artyhomez is not responsible for the Personal Data policies (including Personal Data protection and cookies), content or security of any third party websites linked to Artyhomez website.


NON-DISCLOSURE AGREEMENT

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, as long as these parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours and others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.


USAGE OF SITE

Artyhomez may feature pictures, articles, information, digital images, text, data, surveys, promotions, advertising, logos, trademarks and other forms of content*** we deem will be of interest to our customers or visitors. This Content can be viewed, transferred, shared and stored by our customers and guest. However, the ownership of this Content belongs to Artyhomez and by downloading or storing of this Content does not render the customer or visitor the rights nor ownership to it.

***Collectively, content composite one or more of the following - text, data, music, sound, graphics, images, pictures, photographs, videos, software or other forms later created or not known at this time.

Content extracted from Artyhomez.com published or shared on any platforms must be credited. Artyhomez reserves the rights to pursue legal actions against unauthorized usage of this Content.


SECURITY

Artyhomez practises reasonable precautions to protect your personal data and store it securely.  However, you should be aware that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage has 100% security. While security cannot be guaranteed, we strive to protect the security of your information and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures. Artyhomez website has security measures in place that strive to protect against the accidental loss, misuse, and unauthorized access to your personally identifiable information while under our control.  Such security measures include, but are not limited to, password controls, firewalls, and other industry standard security measures.


PRIVACY POLICY AMENDMENTS

Artyhomez reserves the rights to amend any of the policies above at any time.  The Effective Date, as stated below, indicates the last time this policy was materially revised.  We encourage you to review this page periodically as changes may be made to our policy from time to time regarding the collection and use of your personal data.

Your continued use of our website and acceptance of our services after any changes to this Privacy Policy constitutes your consent to any such changes; to the extent such consent is not otherwise provided.

 

[Last updated December 2014]

For more information on our Privacy Policy, please contact us at sales@artyhomez.com